Thursday, October 28, 2010

Yum Baby!

Thursday, October 28, 2010
I've posted before that I enjoy cooking and I visit a lot of foodie blogs in my downtime. Bo and I have very similar tastes with food and pretty much the same principles, which has made our home quite harmonious in that regard. Most days I cook and almost everyday Bolaji does the dishes. So this evening I decided to make Jamaican curry goat and roti, completely from scratch. My husband loves when I make curry goat and I know this but we usually have it with rice but this time I felt like Caribbean roti which I used to love when I lived elsewhere.

Now for those that don't know, this dish can take quite a long time to cook (about 3 hours simmering). I came home early because I knew I wanted to make this for dinner and just as I was getting ready for my hubby to come home I get a text:

Honey, I've confirmed a meeting with Chika from So and So Company for 8pm tonight at Bungalows.

Oh my! I had forgotten that he said he was going to try and meet with an ex-colleague for drinks to discuss some transaction. I just simply asked if he was going to come home first which he said he was. So I had put having a nice quiet dinner out of my mind. Bolaji walks in the door and I could just tell he's so excited about the smells coming from the kitchen. He makes a bee-line for the kitchen and right away finishes off a couple of rotis! Then he runs out the door. I sit to a nice quiet solo dinner with a glass of wine, next thing I now my beau is knocking at the door again. Confused I checked the clock and it's just 9 o'clock. Now I'm really confused, usually Bo's business meetings take easily 2/3 hours, he's back after 1hr! Bo barely says hello before he makes a bee-line for the kitchen again. Lol. Then comes the sounds as he's eating, and he's like "babes, this is phenomenal!" "Gosh I love you so much" and other things just coming out of his mouth. I ask him so is this why you rushed back home? He responds that well he only had water at this meeting since he didn't want to mess up his appetite. Wow. So what they say is true it seems.

Since we moved in together I've never kept like a timetable for meals. I just cook what I feel like so it never really gets boring because even I don't know what we're gonna eat. I'm thinking maybe Bo rushed his meeting because whatever it was he was discussing he kept on remembering that I've got yummy food and yummy wife at home and I've gotta get back now. I'm impressed I must say. Curry goat more often I say!

********UPDATE***********

I can see everyone's interested in the magic curry goat and roti! Ha! I followed two online recipes and I will paste the links below. Word for the wise though, especially with the curry goat recipe, I don't follow the ingredient list to the T. I had a Jamaican flatmate once who did a lot of cooking so I generally have a good idea how to make the popular jamaican dishes, curry goat included. While this particular recipe is the closest and best I've found to how my friend made it, there's no way I'm making 5 pounds of goat! I just make sure I have the components on hand and measure by eye for our own requirements (cooking for two!). I also don't add lentils or carrots because I almost never have those in my pantry. You can if you want (though I would still skip the lentils...). I also add potatoes when I have about 45 minutes left of cooking. If you can't find sherry or marsala, use red wine, it's fine, u can add a little sugar to the red wine but I don't even bother. Lastly I simmer mine for about 3 hours so the meat really just melts in your mouth.

For the roti, I stick very closely to the recipe! Oh, except that I add the water gradually to the flour because sometimes you might not need all that the recipe called for. If you don't have self-rising flour, you can substitute with 1 cup all purpose flour, 1 1/2 teaspoons of baking powder, 1/4 teaspoon of salt!

Here are the links, enjoy!


Caribbean Roti 1 (I used this one)


11 comments:

braids said...

LOL....

I agree, curried goat takes ages to make but boi is it worth it. Hmmmm now you have me craving curried goat at 11 o'clock at night. I'll see if I can hold out until the weekend.

Blessing said...

lol...Awww that he sooo cute! Can you please share the receipe? I want to save it for future reference ;-)

Blessing said...

*is

Myne Whitman said...

LOL...food is a great bond I agree. And yeah, please share the recipe...

Andrea said...

Hey Mami, can you share the recipe for curry goat. Thanks.

Jaycee said...

LOL. I liked that he only ordered water so he could rush back home and eat his wife's Roti. I totally agree with you that timetables are boring, so I also cook whatever I feel like for I and hubby...sometimes I ask him to choose what he wants me to cook, and most times I get an "I'll eat whatever you cook" answer. I think he's spoiled.

H said...

Awwww...now ure making me really want one (a hubby)
thats QT

Mrs E {From Now Till I Do} said...

Great story! I love it when a husband appreciates his wife's skills in the kitchen. Would love to try and make that so will echo everyone else's request: recipe please!!!

doll said...

intereting...pls what is the recipe..dolchic@gmail.com thanks

Mrs E {From Now Till I Do} said...

Thanks for the recipe. Mr E has been eyeing up the goat meat. I will try out in the next couple of weeks.

angelsbeauty said...

i shall be trying this at some point

Post a Comment

 
Till My Dying Day © 2008. Design by Pocket